At the Winter Term Awards Ceremony March 28, Headmaster Bill Philip welcomed everyone back from spring vacation. He told members of the Sixth Form that the spring term will fly by and encouraged them to make it their best term.
Dean of Faculty Mark de Kanter ’91 gave highlights from the winter term and recognized faculty, staff, parents and students for all that they did to make the term a success. “Our students, of course, are the real actors in all that happens here,” he said. “It is not unappreciated how challenging it is in February to be prepared for and attend three to six classes, then go to afternoon program and then work late into the evening to be ready for the next day. … The pursuit of excellence is an important part of our school mission. But the classes, practices, rehearsals and programs were driven forward by all of you. You were all critical to their existence. What’s more, in different situations and times, each of us shifted in which role we had. In some scenarios, we led, but in most, we followed. … We need people at this school who are willing to take turns at being leaders and followers, as you can only succeed as a leader when you have a cadre of willing and energetic followers who will ensure your initiative thrives.”
He closed by saying, “Thank you for all the parts you’ve played in making the winter trimester of 2019 such a successful one, and thank you all in advance for all that you will do to help this community thrive in the coming weeks, months and years.”
Academic Awards
Director of Studies Bill Sistare announced the following academic awards:
Third Form Summus
Callista Adorno, Nina Beit Ahl, Sung Min Cho, Ashlyn Clapprood, Samantha de Kanter, Bennett Ghriskey, Taylor Hill, Jeremy Hopsicker, Max Larock, Isabella Mattson, Baker Morton, Samuel Obeng, Olivia Olney, Jonah Prentiss, Kellen Seeley, Kade Smith, Lara Stone, Alexander Unruh, John Van Leuven
Fourth Form Summus
Isabel Bailey, Aleyna Baki, Francesca Bradley, Anne Brewer, Alexandra Buerck, Tatum Courtmanche, Tremaine Dawson, Miranda Douglass, Rex Flinn, Olivia Goldstuck, India Lalor, Jean-Claude Lane, Choong Yoon Lee, Allison Masthay, Alison Mayer, Cooper Organ, Ji Woong Park, Shui Se Phoe, Simonne Ponce, Edward Shin, Hudson Stedman, Claire Taylor, Elizabeth Thorson, Sasha van Vredenburch, Vincent von Nordeck, Charles von Stade, Casey Winslow, Jiefei Wu
Fifth Form Summus
Annabelle Aber, Taylor Adams, Ryan Badour, Eve Cathcart, Eda Chen, Chieh Chou, Mary Dutton, Clara Ekholm, Justin Flaks, Juan Garibay, Dylan Holley, Ben Huisman, Geena Kim, Jungmin Kim, Jaclyn Laplante, Mikaila Lupoli, William Lynch, Angelesia Ma, Daniela Mays-Sanchez, Elizabeth McCoy, Roman Mitchell, Laura Mittelman, Brooke Nani, Solveig Nycander, Phalla Phoap, Daniel Pinckney, Cecilia Raymond, Isabel Sanchez, Rebecca Sargent, Liam Seeley, Elizabeth Suit, Aleksandra Szopa, Christopher Turino, Margaretta Van Leuven, Laura Velez, Bethany Winters, Vernita Zhai, Olivia Zhang
Sixth Form Summus
Adena Ajike, Ethan Andrews, Nina Ausperger, Annabel Bradley, Andrew Brownback, Sean Clarke, Blake Cote, Megan Cournoyer, Emmett de Kanter, Lukas Dudzik, Kaitlyn Eddy, Carl Ekholm, Layla Ennis, Audrey Froelich, Giovanni Hamilton, Vladyslav Ivanchuk, Hannah Kaye, Lucinda Keenan, Caroline Kelter, Julia Krys, Jesse Kulynych-Griffith, Sofia Kuusisto, Yoonah Lee, Alexandra Lin, Caroline McCausland, Elizabeth Murphy, Jane Ogden, Jillian Parsons, Reese Poe, Sofia Raymond, Suzanne Renehan, Natalie Rubin, Justin Schuster, Georgia Swank, Vincent Wang, Celenah Watson
Athletic Awards
Director of Athletics Tim Joncas ’00 began the athletic awards portion of the ceremony by “looking back at one of our best winter seasons to date.” Following season highlights, he and coaches presented winter athletic awards:
The Berry Awards, which are named in honor of former faculty member Richard P. “Scott” Berry and recognize the player from each lower team who gave the best effort and demonstrated the best attitude throughout the season, were given to:
Second Boys’ Basketball: Will Lynch
Third Boys’ Basketball: Ben Mihailovich
Second Boys’ Hockey: Aidan Petrie
Third Boys’ Hockey: Rich Mugler
Second Girls’ Hockey: Natalie Rubin
Second Boys’ Squash: Peter Miller
Third Boys’ Squash: William Mell
Second Girls’ Squash: Elaina Comia
Third Girls’ Squash: Elise Strawbridge
First Team Awards
First Boys’ Basketball
Most Improved Player: Kyle Hoffman
Keyes Foul Shooting: Joel Pullen
Donald H. Werner Most Valuable Player: Chris Robinson, Joel Pullen
First Girls’ Basketball
Most Improved Player: Allison Kijanka
Keyes Foul Shooting: Margaret Kennedy
Most Valuable Player: Bella Tawney
First Boys’ Hockey
Most Improved Player: Darion Benchich
Most Valuable Player: Ian Shane
First Girls’ Hockey
Most Improved Player: Betsy Winslow
Most Valuable Player: Megan Rittenhouse
First Boys’ Squash
Talbot/Edwards Most Improved Player: Khalil Walker
Fritz Zeller Most Valuable Player: Alex Unruh
First Girls’ Squash
Talbot/Edwards Most Improved Player: Natalie Fay
Fritz Zeller Most Valuable Player: Valeria Osorio Garcia, Kaylee Hunt
Boys’ Swimming and Diving
Most Improved Swimmer/Diver: Hudson Stedman
Most Valuable Swimmer/Diver: Max Larock
Girls’ Swimming and Diving
Most Improved Swimmer/Diver: Ola Szopa
Most Valuable Swimmer/Diver: Alex Lin
The Stephen Harris Squibb Bowl Awards, which honor the athlete from each first team who demonstrated the greatest sportsmanship, consistent effort and inspired performance throughout the season, were given to:
First Boys’ Basketball: Jack Devlin
First Girls’ Basketball: Alayna Tawney
First Boys’ Hockey: Sean Clarke
First Girls’ Hockey: Hannah Carbone
First Boys’ Squash: Nate Swift
First Girls’ Squash: Ellie Bailey
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: Matt Norris
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: Alex Wolf
The Hopley-Jackson Award, which is given to the Westminster lower team(s) with the best season, was presented to:
Second Girls’ Squash
Coach: Peter Wood
Captain: Elaina Comia
Second Girls’ Hockey
Coaches: Julia Hamilton, Megan Danyliw, Andrea Thomas
Captains: Natalie Rubin, Layla Ennis, Susie Renehan
The Frederick D. Houghton Award, which is given to the Westminster team(s) with the best season, was presented to:
Boys’ Swimming and Diving
Coaches: Grant Gritzmacher, Mary Pat Gritzmacher, Amanda Rappold, Jake Cahill
Captains: Emmett de Kanter, Matt Norris
First Girls’ Squash
Coach: Peter Ulrich
Captain: Caroline Kelter
Performing Arts
Director of Theater A-men Rasheed presented the Frances Laurel Hopkins Award, which is given to a student for outstanding contributions to the Westminster Dramat Association, to Lara Stone.
The newest members of Dramat, the student dramatic organization contributing at least 100 hours to a Dramat production, were announced as Izzy Bailey, Francesca Bradley, Jane Burke, Juan Jo Garibay, Olivia Olney, AJ Paladino, Grace Rabley, Isabel Sanchez, Galym Sarkytbayev and Justin Schuster.
The newest members of the Williams Hill Players, requiring a total of 400 hours of work on Westminster Drama productions, were announced as Sofia Morales Alvarado and Maddie Vanech.