Headmaster Bill Philip welcomed members of the Westminster community to the spring term awards ceremony May 26 and congratulated members of the Class of 2017. He also recognized the graduating class’s form dean, Jessica Keough.
As he has done at prior awards ceremonies, he acknowledged members of the school community upon which everyone depends every day. “Throughout this past year, our campus has been transformed with the construction of a new dining hall, student and faculty residence, carriage houses and, next year, a new student center,” he said. “Graham Gund ’59 and his colleagues at Gund Partnership deserve recognition for the vision which continues to guide us in campus master planning and architectural design. Simply put, as an alumnus, our campus master planner and architect embraces this school’s defining ethos.” He then asked members of the school’s Construction Committee, which coordinates and plans all aspects of the building projects, to join him onstage.
Associate Head of School Nancy Spencer gave highlights of the eventful spring term. She cited accomplishments related to community service, the visual and performing arts, a field trip to Hartford Hospital, participation in the Connecticut Association of Independent Schools Student Diversity Leadership Conference, the work of various clubs and organizations, the visit by the 17th Westminster Poet, the Friday night readings and concert series, stickball, student-led activities, the spring formal and some fun extracurricular classes led by faculty. “It says something about Westminster that even with our busy lives so many people take the time to contribute to the community and truly live our core value of involvement,” she said.
Academic Awards
Director of Studies Bill Sistare presented the following academic awards to the Sixth Form:
Summus
Alexandra Aiello, Jackson Andrews, Nikki Armour, Elizabeth Brewer, Gabby Brown, Emily Burstein, Brinley Cuddeback, Merlin Ennis, Leif Fosse-Greiner, Jordan Gabbidon, Leta Giordano, Cameron Gould, Joel Groves, Annie Hicks, Hyeon Jo Jeong, Oumou Kanoute, Leah Klassen, Abby LeBlanc, Elena Lie-A-Cheong, Bennie Lopez, Ally Lynch, Manny Meltzer, Sarah Minella, Yuki Mitsuda, Brenna Monroe, Shanntal Morel, Annie Ogden, Morgan Peirce, Isaiah Preyer, John Rao, Ray Rivers, Jack Sargent, Gary Simons, Matthew Swenson, Jake Szykowny, Lily von Stade, Cynnie White, Yilun Zheng
Athletic Awards
Director of Athletics Tim Joncas ’00 presented the spring athletic awards.
The Berry Awards are named in honor of faculty member Richard P. Scott Berry and recognize the player from each lower team who gave the best effort and demonstrated the best attitude throughout the season.
Second Boys’ Golf: Carson Roth
Second Softball: Allison Kijanka
Second Baseball: Elliott Kennard
Second Boys’ Lacrosse: Chanler Miller
Third Boys’ Lacrosse: Edward Lie-A-Cheong
Second Girls’ Lacrosse: McKenna Burelle
Third Girls’ Lacrosse: Abby Hoglund
Second Boys’ Tennis: James Chun
Second Girls’ Tennis: Rosy Sieglaff
Third Coed Tennis: Eda Chen, Justin Liu
First Team Awards:
First Baseball:
Michelini Most Improved Player: Matt Cosentino
Lea Most Valuable Player: Will Leathers
Boys’ Golf:
Most Improved Golfer: Logan Hinton
Most Valuable Golfer: Ned Blanchard
Girls’ Golf:
Most Improved Golfer: Annie Hicks
Most Valuable Golfer: Susanne Mahoney
First Boys’ Lacrosse:
Hovey Ground Ball Award: Adrian Enchill
Class of 1981 Most Improved Player: Riley Larsen
Hovey Most Valuable Player: Jeffrey Guiliano
First Girls’ Lacrosse:
Ground Ball Award: Kendall Brown
Most Improved Player: Georgia Swank
Kurtz Most Valuable Player: Leah Klassen
First Softball:
Most Improved Player: Katie Neilsen
Most Valuable Player: Brenna Monroe, Emily Samar
First Boys’ Tennis:
Most Improved Player: Ethan Na
Davenport Most Valuable Player: Azat Mukhametkulov
First Girls’ Tennis:
Most Improved Player: Natalie Wilson
Most Valuable Player: Lily von Stade
Boys’ Track:
Most Improved Trackster: Drew Brownback
Scull Most Valuable Trackster: Delando Clarke
Girls’ Track:
Most Improved Trackster: Nathali Madrid
Scull Most Valuable Trackster: Sophie Tawney
The Stephen Harris Squibb Bowl awards, which honor the athlete from each first team who demonstrated the greatest sportsmanship and consistent effort, were presented to:
Baseball: Jack Stevenson
Boys’ Golf: Grant Noble
Girls’ Golf: Abby LeBlanc
Boys’ Lacrosse: Manny Meltzer
Girls’ Lacrosse: Maddy Paro
Softball: Gabby Brown
Boys’ Tennis: Connor Seeley
Girls’ Tennis: Mary Kille
Boys’ Track: Dom Cirillo
Girls’ Track: Katherine Eckerson
The Hopley-Jackson Award, which is given to the Westminster lower team with the best season, was presented to:
Third Boys’ Lacrosse
Coaches: Jay Keough, Kyle Eckerson
Captains: Edward Lie-A-Cheong, Nate Swift
The 2017 spring Frederick D. Houghton Award, which is given to the Westminster team with the best season, was presented to two teams:
First Girls’ Tennis
Coach: Betsy Heckman
Captains: Mary Kille, Lily von Stade
First Girls’ Softball
Coaches: Mitch Oberbye, Caitlan More, Brady Cooper
Captains: Emily Samar, Gabby Brown, Brenna Monroe
Spring first team captains then introduced the captains-elect for next spring:
Baseball: TBD
Boys’ Golf: Grant Noble
Girls’ Golf: Becca Gavel, Elisabeth Morin
Boys’ Lacrosse: TBD
Girls’ Lacrosse: Emma Alpaugh, Emma Lange
Softball: Lucy Noel, Emily Samar, Ashlee White
Boys’ Tennis: Connor Seeley, Nikola Kostic
Girls’ Tennis: Mary Kille, Natalie Wilson
Boys’ Track: Drew Brownback, Teagan Stedman
Girls’ Track: Amanda Liu, Lauren Nam, Chloe Sealy
Daly Awards
Established in 2012 in honor of Dennis A. Daly — teacher, coach, athletic director and mentor from 1990-2012 — this award recognizes annually those students who have competed at the first-team level for all three seasons of their Sixth Form year and demonstrated both a wonderful breadth of athletic pursuits and an extraordinary commitment to the highest level of Westminster sports: Madie Bologa, Delando Clarke, Jordan Gabbidon, Mackenzie Griffith, Joel Groves, Oumou Kanoute, Leah Klassen, Will Leathers, Manny Meltzer, Sarah Minella, Jack Sargent, Chris Swanson, Lily von Stade, Cynnie White
Next, individuals were recognized for accomplishments in other school activities.
Admissions
Director of Admissions Jon Deveaux presented the Ganzenmuller-Buckey Award, given annually to the Black and Gold student tour guide who has contributed the most to the Admissions Office over the year, to Manny Meltzer ’17.
Performing Arts
Theater Director A-men Rasheed presented the Frances Laurel Hopkins Award to Ozlem Kutluel ’18.
The new co-presidents of Dramat, the student dramatic organization requiring 120 hours of service on at least two different Westminster productions, were announced as Jordan Clapprood ’18 and Celenah Watson ’19
WALKS Constitutional Essay Contest
Two finalists from Westminster were chosen to compete against finalists from Avon Old Farms School, Loomis Chafee School, Kingswood Oxford School and Suffield Academy in the WALKS Constitutional Essay Contest.
Jack Stevenson ’18 (also first runner-up overall) and Teagan Stedman ’18
Brian Ford Writing Prize
The Brian Ford Writing Prize is given annually to an underform student who, in the view of the English Department, best exemplifies a passion for the craft of writing. The winner is asked to present a new piece of writing to the English Department in the fall.
Nicholas Wee ’18
Fourth Form Public Speaking Prize
Fourteen finalists from the Civil Discourse, Speech Writing and Public Speaking course, which is taken by Fourth Formers, gave speeches before a panel of judges and the entire Fourth Form in a competition for the winner of the Fourth Form Public Speaking Contest.
Madeline Vanech ’19
Barnes Service Award
Based on his extraordinary commitment to community service, Joel Groves ’17 was named Westminster’s winner of the WALKS Barnes Service Award. Annually, WALKS recognizes a student at each of the five members schools who has made significant contributions to social service in the community.
Yearbook Dedication
Spectator editors announced the 2017 yearbook dedication to the Ulrich family.
Parents Recognition
Assistant Headmaster for Advancement Ted Probert ’80 recognized the role of parents in contributing to the school, including the leadership and members of the Parents’ Committee. He also acknowledged that in addition to supporting The Westminster Fund, parents from the Class of 2016 and the Class of 2017 contributed to the restoration of the Sixth Form Lawn.
Before closing the ceremony, introductions were made of class agents for the Class of 2017, the Westminster News editor and the membership of the John Hay Society Vestry.