Detail Page

Winter Term Awards Ceremony

At the Winter Term Awards Ceremony March 28, Headmaster Bill Philip welcomed everyone back from spring vacation. He told members of the Sixth Form that the spring term will fly by and encouraged them to make it their best term.
 
Dean of Faculty Mark de Kanter ’91 gave highlights from the winter term and recognized faculty, staff, parents and students for all that they did to make the term a success. “Our students, of course, are the real actors in all that happens here,” he said. “It is not unappreciated how challenging it is in February to be prepared for and attend three to six classes, then go to afternoon program and then work late into the evening to be ready for the next day. … The pursuit of excellence is an important part of our school mission. But the classes, practices, rehearsals and programs were driven forward by all of you. You were all critical to their existence. What’s more, in different situations and times, each of us shifted in which role we had. In some scenarios, we led, but in most, we followed. … We need people at this school who are willing to take turns at being leaders and followers, as you can only succeed as a leader when you have a cadre of willing and energetic followers who will ensure your initiative thrives.”
 
He closed by saying, “Thank you for all the parts you’ve played in making the winter trimester of 2019 such a successful one, and thank you all in advance for all that you will do to help this community thrive in the coming weeks, months and years.”  
 
Academic Awards
Director of Studies Bill Sistare announced the following academic awards:
 
Third Form Summus
Callista Adorno, Nina Beit Ahl, Sung Min Cho, Ashlyn Clapprood, Samantha de Kanter, Bennett Ghriskey, Taylor Hill, Jeremy Hopsicker, Max Larock, Isabella Mattson, Baker Morton, Samuel Obeng, Olivia Olney, Jonah Prentiss, Kellen Seeley, Kade Smith, Lara Stone, Alexander Unruh, John Van Leuven
 
Fourth Form Summus
Isabel Bailey, Aleyna Baki, Francesca Bradley, Anne Brewer, Alexandra Buerck, Tatum Courtmanche, Tremaine Dawson, Miranda Douglass, Rex Flinn, Olivia Goldstuck, India Lalor, Jean-Claude Lane, Choong Yoon Lee, Allison Masthay, Alison Mayer, Cooper Organ, Ji Woong Park, Shui Se Phoe, Simonne Ponce, Edward Shin, Hudson Stedman, Claire Taylor, Elizabeth Thorson, Sasha van Vredenburch, Vincent von Nordeck, Charles von Stade, Casey Winslow, Jiefei Wu
 
Fifth Form Summus
Annabelle Aber, Taylor Adams, Ryan Badour, Eve Cathcart, Eda Chen, Chieh Chou, Mary Dutton, Clara Ekholm, Justin Flaks, Juan Garibay, Dylan Holley, Ben Huisman, Geena Kim, Jungmin Kim, Jaclyn Laplante, Mikaila Lupoli, William Lynch, Angelesia Ma, Daniela Mays-Sanchez, Elizabeth McCoy, Roman Mitchell, Laura Mittelman, Brooke Nani, Solveig Nycander, Phalla Phoap, Daniel Pinckney, Cecilia Raymond, Isabel Sanchez, Rebecca Sargent, Liam Seeley, Elizabeth Suit, Aleksandra Szopa, Christopher Turino, Margaretta Van Leuven, Laura Velez, Bethany Winters, Vernita Zhai, Olivia Zhang
 
Sixth Form Summus
Adena Ajike, Ethan Andrews, Nina Ausperger, Annabel Bradley, Andrew Brownback, Sean Clarke, Blake Cote, Megan Cournoyer, Emmett de Kanter, Lukas Dudzik, Kaitlyn Eddy, Carl Ekholm, Layla Ennis, Audrey Froelich, Giovanni Hamilton, Vladyslav Ivanchuk, Hannah Kaye, Lucinda Keenan, Caroline Kelter, Julia Krys, Jesse Kulynych-Griffith, Sofia Kuusisto, Yoonah Lee, Alexandra Lin, Caroline McCausland, Elizabeth Murphy, Jane Ogden, Jillian Parsons, Reese Poe, Sofia Raymond, Suzanne Renehan, Natalie Rubin, Justin Schuster, Georgia Swank, Vincent Wang, Celenah Watson
 
Athletic Awards
Director of Athletics Tim Joncas ’00 began the athletic awards portion of the ceremony by “looking back at one of our best winter seasons to date.” Following season highlights, he and coaches presented winter athletic awards:
 
The Berry Awards, which are named in honor of former faculty member Richard P. “Scott” Berry and recognize the player from each lower team who gave the best effort and demonstrated the best attitude throughout the season, were given to:
         Second Boys’ Basketball: Will Lynch
         Third Boys’ Basketball: Ben Mihailovich
         Second Boys’ Hockey: Aidan Petrie
         Third Boys’ Hockey: Rich Mugler     
         Second Girls’ Hockey: Natalie Rubin          
         Second Boys’ Squash: Peter Miller    
         Third Boys’ Squash: William Mell
         Second Girls’ Squash: Elaina Comia           
         Third Girls’ Squash: Elise Strawbridge       
 
First Team Awards
First Boys’ Basketball
         Most Improved Player: Kyle Hoffman
         Keyes Foul Shooting: Joel Pullen
         Donald H. Werner Most Valuable Player: Chris Robinson, Joel Pullen
First Girls’ Basketball
         Most Improved Player: Allison Kijanka
         Keyes Foul Shooting: Margaret Kennedy
         Most Valuable Player: Bella Tawney
First Boys’ Hockey
         Most Improved Player: Darion Benchich
         Most Valuable Player: Ian Shane
First Girls’ Hockey
         Most Improved Player: Betsy Winslow
         Most Valuable Player: Megan Rittenhouse
First Boys’ Squash
         Talbot/Edwards Most Improved Player: Khalil Walker
Fritz Zeller Most Valuable Player: Alex Unruh
First Girls’ Squash
         Talbot/Edwards Most Improved Player: Natalie Fay
Fritz Zeller Most Valuable Player: Valeria Osorio Garcia, Kaylee Hunt
Boys’ Swimming and Diving
         Most Improved Swimmer/Diver: Hudson Stedman
         Most Valuable Swimmer/Diver: Max Larock
Girls’ Swimming and Diving
         Most Improved Swimmer/Diver: Ola Szopa
         Most Valuable Swimmer/Diver: Alex Lin    
 
The Stephen Harris Squibb Bowl Awards, which honor the athlete from each first team who demonstrated the greatest sportsmanship, consistent effort and inspired performance throughout the season, were given to:
         First Boys’ Basketball: Jack Devlin
         First Girls’ Basketball: Alayna Tawney
         First Boys’ Hockey: Sean Clarke
         First Girls’ Hockey: Hannah Carbone
         First Boys’ Squash: Nate Swift
         First Girls’ Squash: Ellie Bailey
         Boys’ Swimming and Diving: Matt Norris
         Girls’ Swimming and Diving: Alex Wolf
 
The Hopley-Jackson Award, which is given to the Westminster lower team(s) with the best season, was presented to:

Second Girls’ Squash     
Coach: Peter Wood
Captain: Elaina Comia
 
Second Girls’ Hockey
Coaches: Julia Hamilton, Megan Danyliw, Andrea Thomas
Captains: Natalie Rubin, Layla Ennis, Susie Renehan
                 
The Frederick D. Houghton Award, which is given to the Westminster team(s) with the best season, was presented to:

Boys’ Swimming and Diving   
Coaches: Grant Gritzmacher, Mary Pat Gritzmacher, Amanda Rappold, Jake Cahill
Captains: Emmett de Kanter, Matt Norris
 
First Girls’ Squash
Coach: Peter Ulrich
Captain: Caroline Kelter
 
Performing Arts
Director of Theater A-men Rasheed presented the Frances Laurel Hopkins Award, which is given to a student for outstanding contributions to the Westminster Dramat Association, to Lara Stone.
 
The newest members of Dramat, the student dramatic organization contributing at least 100 hours to a Dramat production, were announced as Izzy Bailey, Francesca Bradley, Jane Burke, Juan Jo Garibay, Olivia Olney, AJ Paladino, Grace Rabley, Isabel Sanchez, Galym Sarkytbayev and Justin Schuster.
 
The newest members of the Williams Hill Players, requiring a total of 400 hours of work on Westminster Drama productions, were announced as Sofia Morales Alvarado and Maddie Vanech.
Back

Contact Us

995 Hopmeadow Street
Simsbury, Connecticut 06070

P. (860) 408-3000
F. (860) 408 3001
Notice of Nondiscriminatory Policy as to Students
Westminster admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the School; and Westminster does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered program.
© Copyright 2019 Westminster School  |  Privacy Policy